SLSNR_Logo
Open Dropdown

2017 Awards of Excellence

The 2017 Toyota Financial Services Awards of Excellence were held on Saturday the 12th of August.

Congratulations to the following winners for the 2017 Toyota Financial Services Awards of Excellence.


Yamaha Club of the Year:

Orewa Beach Surf Life Saving Club

Best Patrolled Beach:

Orewa Surf Life Saving Club

Cath & Eddie Millar Cup:

Red Beach Surf Life Saving Club

Northern Region Junior Surf Championships:

Red Beach Surf Life Saving Club

Northern Region Pool Championships:

Orewa Surf Life Saving Club

Northern Region IRB Championships:

Sunset Beach Lifeguard Service

Northern Region Championships:

Orewa Surf Life Saving Club

Junior Competition Club of the Year:

Red Beach Surf Life Saving Club

Masters Competition Club of the Year:

Red Beach Surf Life Saving Club

Senior Competition Club of the Year:

Orewa Surf Life Saving Club

 

Lifesaving Awards

Instructor of the Year:

Samuel Turbott - Karekare Surf Life Saving Club

Examiner of the Year:

Faron Turner - Orewa Surf Life Saving Club

Outstanding Contribution to Power Craft:

Shane Edwards - Sunset Beach Lifeguard Service

Rookie Lifeguard of the Year:

Joshua Baker - Waipu Cove Surf Life Saving Club

U19 Surf Lifeguard of the Year:

Sam Cron - Raglan Surf Life Saving Club

Regional Lifeguard of the Year:

Mark Shrimpton - Raglan Surf Life Saving Club

Surf Lifeguard of the Year:

Ollie Irwin - Bethells Beach Surf Life Saving Patrol

 

Sport Awards

U14 Sportswoman of the Year:

Astaria Te Aukura - Mairangi Bay Surf Life Saving Club

U14 Sportsman of the Year:

Samuel Poching - Mairangi Bay Surf Life Saving Club

U16 Sportswoman of the Year:

Lucy Makaea - Orewa Surf Life Saving Club

U16 Sportsman of the Year:

Hamish Lockie - Orewa Surf Life Saving Club

U19 Sportswoman of the Year:

Samalulu Clifton - Mairangi Bay Surf Life Saving Club

U19 Sportsman of the Year:

Bayden Botha - Mairangi Bay Surf Life Saving Club

Open Sportswoman of the Year:

Danielle McKenzie - Mairangi Bay Surf Life Saving Club

Open Sportsman of the Year:

Nick Malcolm - Mairangi Bay Surf Life Saving Club

Competition Team of the Year:

Sunset Beach Women's IRB Crew A - Taylor Shrimpton, Jemima Ferrier, Eva Imrie

Surf Coach of the Year:

Jason Pocock - Mairangi Bay Surf Life Saving Club

Developing Surf Official of the Year:

Donal Dray-Hogg - Bethells Beach Surf Life Saving Patrol

Surf Official of the Year:

Roydon Woodcock - Mairangi Bay Surf Life Saving Club

Outstanding Contribution to Junior Surf:

Mike Brown - Mairangi Bay Surf Life Saving Club

 

Regional Awards

Volunteer of the Year:

Dylan Turner - Red Beach Surf Life Saving Club

Club Administrator of the Year:

Debra Cairns - Red Beach Surf Life Saving Club

Surf Education Instructor of the Year:

Samuel Teteina - Bethells Beach Surf Life Saving Patrol

Innovation of the Year:

Drone Project - Muriwai Volunteer Lifeguard Service

Rescue of the Year:

Surf Life Saving Kariaotahi

 

Service Awards

Greg Maddox - Far North Surf Rescue

Ian Siddins - Orewa Surf Life Saving Club

Trevor Keinzley - Orewa Surf Life Saving Club

Blair Cranston - Red Beach Surf Life Saving Club

Colleen Murphy - Red Beach Surf Life Saving Club

Kevin Cornish - Red Beach Surf Life Saving Club

Mark Scheib - Red Beach Surf Life Saving Club

Michael Buck - Mairangi Bay Surf Life Saving Club

Simone Spencer - Mairangi Bay Surf Life Saving Club

Greg Sager - Muriwai Volunteer Lifeguard Service

Mark Goodhew - Muriwai Volunteer Lifeguard Service

Robin Foubister - Muriwai Volunteer Lifeguard Service

Sonia Joy Connon - Muriwai Volunteer Lifeguard Service

Caroyln Edwards - Sunset Beach Lifeguard Service

Distinguished Service Award

Daniel Morrison - Mairangi Bay Surf Life Saving Club

Duane Dalton - Mairangi Bay Surf Life Saving Club

Jackie Grant - Mairangi Bay Surf Life Saving Club

Steve Vaughan - Mairangi Bay Surf Life Saving Club

Valerie Morrison - Mairangi Bay Surf Life Saving Club

Allan Roberts - Muriwai Volunteer Lifeguard Service

David Godfrey - Muriwai Volunteer Lifeguard Service

Pauline Butt - Muriwai Volunteer Lifeguard Service

Shane Armitage - Muriwai Volunteer Lifeguard Service

Life Membership

Grant Morrison - Mairangi Bay Surf Life Saving Club

John Chapman - Orewa Beach Surf Life Saving Club