slsnr_logov3.jpg
Open Dropdown

2019 Awards of Excellence

The 2019 Toyota Financial Services Awards of Excellence will be held on Saturday the 27th of July at the Cordis Hotel in Auckland, celebrating another season of outstanding achievements from our Life Saving Community.

Congratulations to this years Winners:

Sport:

U14 Sportswoman of the Year:

Zoe Crawford - Mairangi Bay

U14 Sportsman of the Year: 

Jasper Cornish - Red Beach

U16 Sportswoman of the Year: 

Astaria Te Aukura - Mairangi Bay

U16 Sportsman of the Year: 

Sam Poching - Mairangi Bay

U19 Sportswoman of the Year: 

Lucy Makaea - Piha 

U19 Sportsman of the Year: 

Oscar Williams - Piha 

Open Sportswoman of the Year: 

Danielle McKenzie - Mairangi Bay 

Open Sportsman of the Year: 

Michael Lee - Mairangi Bay 

Coach of the Year: 

Shane Edwards - Sunset
 

Competition Team of the Year: 


NZ IRB Team

Developing Surf Official of the Year: 

Benny Larsen - Orewa
Graham Pashly - Omaha 

Surf Official of the Year: 

Glenn Phipps - Mairangi Bay

Outstanding Contribution to Junior Surf: 

Mike Brown - Mairangi Bay

Cath & Eddie Millar Cup:

Red Beach

Junior Surf Championships:

Red Beach

Pool Championships:

Orewa

IRB Championships:

Sunset Beach

Northern Region Championships:

Red Beach

Junior Competition Club of the Year:

Orewa
Red Beach

Masters Competitions Club of the Year:

Orewa

Senior Competition Club of the Year:

Piha

Lifesaving:

Rookie Lifeguard of the Year: 


Zac Brown-Hale - Waipu Cove

U19 Lifeguard of the Year: 

Sam Reinen - Orewa
Jack Doyle - Piha 

Lifeguard of the Year: 

Guy Hornblow - Kariaotahi

Instructor of the Year: 

Grace Campbell - Mairangi Bay

Examiner of the Year: 

Benny Larsen - Orewa

Outstanding Contribution to Powercraft: 

Brady Campbell - Mairangi Bay

Outstanding Contribution to Support Services: 

John-Michael Swannix - Whangarei Heads

 

Regional Awards:

Paid Lifeguard of the Year: 

Jacob Rennie - Mairangi Bay

Outstanding Contribution to Event Safety: 

Sam Walters - Mairangi Bay

Community Education Instructor of the Year: 

Grace Campbell - Mairangi Bay

Club Administrator of the Year: 


Kath Manning - Waipu Cove

Volunteer of the Year: 

Joanne Hobson - Sunset 

Innovation of the Year: 


Waipu Cove - Northland Beach Ed Tour

Rescue of the Year: 

SLS Kariaotahi - Waitangi Day Mass Rescue