slsnr_logov3.jpg
Open Dropdown

2019 Awards of Excellence

The 2019 Toyota Financial Services Awards of Excellence will be held on Saturday the 27th of July at the Cordis Hotel in Auckland, celebrating another season of outstanding achievements from our Life Saving Community.

Congratulations to this years Finalists:

Sport:

U14 Sportswoman of the Year:

Zoe Crawford - Mairangi Bay
Liv Peebles - Orewa
Suya Haering - Mairangi Bay

U14 Sportsman of the Year: 

Kailen Brackebush - Orewa
Cameron Gilmore - Mairangi Bay
Jasper Cornish - Red Beach

U16 Sportswoman of the Year: 

Kendra Stinson - Orewa
Astaria Te Aukura - Mairangi Bay
Marissa Porteous - Red Beach

U16 Sportsman of the Year: 

Sam Poching - Mairangi Bay
Kalani Gilbertson - Red Beach
Angus Kirkman - Orewa 

U19 Sportswoman of the Year: 

Lucy Makaea - Piha 
Tayla Dalton- Mairangi Bay
Cayleen Bester - Orewa

U19 Sportsman of the Year: 

Oscar Williams - Piha 
Kees Kramer - Red Beach
Hamish Lockie - Orewa

Open Sportswoman of the Year: 

Danielle McKenzie - Mairangi Bay 
Taylor Shirimpton - Sunset Beach
Samalulu Clifton - Mairangi Bay

Open Sportsman of the Year: 

Michael Lee - Mairangi Bay 
Paul Van Achterbergh - Mairangi Bay
Jack Wilson - Orewa

Coach of the Year: 

Jack Gavin - Red Beach
Shane Edwards - Sunset
Danny Morrison - Mairangi Bay 

Competition Team of the Year: 

Mairangi Bay Open Men's Taplin Team
NZ IRB Team
Mairangi Bay Open Woman's Taplin Team

Developing Surf Official of the Year: 

Benny Larsen - Orewa
Julie Sands - Mairangi Bay
Graham Pashly - Omaha 

Surf Official of the Year: 

John Chapman - Orewa
Glenn Phipps - Mairangi Bay
Mike Brown - Mairangi Bay 

Outstanding Contribution to Junior Surf: 

Mike Brown - Mairangi Bay
Brenda Larsen - Orewa
Sheena Hodge - Bethells Beach

Cath & Eddie Millar Cup:

Orewa
Red Beach
Mairangi Bay

Junior Surf Championships:

Red Beach
Mairangi Bay
Orewa

Pool Championships:

Piha
Orewa
Mairangi Bay

IRB Championships:

Sunset Beach
Waipu
Mairangi Bay

Northern Region Championships:

Red Beach
Orewa
Mairangi Bay

Junior Competition Club of the Year:

Orewa
Red Beach
Mairangi Bay

Masters Competitions Club of the Year:

Red Beach
Mairangi Bay
Omaha

Senior Competition Club of the Year:

Piha
Red Beach
Mairangi Bay

Lifesaving:

Rookie Lifeguard of the Year: 

Rici Chambers - Mairangi Bay
Zac Brown-Hale - Waipu Cove
Isla Wetlake - Mairangi Bay

U19 Lifeguard of the Year: 

Sam Reinen - Orewa
Briar Lowe - Kariaotahi
Jack Doyle - Piha 

Lifeguard of the Year: 

Guy Hornblow - Kariaotahi
Daniel Short - Mairangi Bay/United North Piha
James Kendrick - Bethells

Instructor of the Year: 

Wade Downey - Red Beach
Michael Lockie - Piha
Grace Campbell - Mairangi Bay

Examiner of the Year: 

Benny Larsen - Orewa
Jackie Grant - Mairangi Bay
Shane Edwards - Sunset

Outstanding Contribution to Powercraft: 

Shane Edwards - Sunset Beach
Brady Campbell - Mairangi Bay
Paul Newnham - Piha

Outstanding Contribution to Support Services: 

Faron Turner - Orewa
Tom Burgess - Orewa
John-Michael Swannix - Whangarei Heads

 

Regional Awards:

Paid Lifeguard of the Year: 

Ella Boyens - Raglan
Jacob Rennie - Mairangi Bay
Nick Tomkins - Orewa

Outstanding Contribution to Event Safety: 

Sam Walters - Mairangi Bay
Laura Puckett - Omaha
Jacob Groom - Mairangi Bay

Community Education Instructor of the Year: 

Grace Campbell - Mairangi Bay
Laurice Sciarone - Muriwai
Julia Tairua-Doyle - Piha

Club Administrator of the Year: 

Dawn Newson-Adams - Kariaotahi
Kath Manning - Waipu Cove
Carolyn Edwards - Sunset

Volunteer of the Year: 
Faron Turner - Orewa
Joanne Hobson - Sunset 
Mike Brown - Mairangi Bay

Innovation of the Year: 

Karekare Beach
Waipu Cove
Bethells Beach
United North Piha

Rescue of the Year: 

SLS Kariaotahi 
Bethells Beach
Orewa