slsnr_logov3.jpg
Open Dropdown

NZRC Open and Youth Teams

Northern Region NZ Representative Challenge Teams

It is with great pleasure that I announce the following athletes that have gained selection to represent Northern Region at the New Zealand Representative Challenge events in January 2018:

NZ Representative Challenge Open Team:

Adam Parker

Piha

Cody Richards

Mairangi Bay

Dan Rippon

Piha

George Hunter

Mairangi Bay

Hannah Williams

Piha

Hogan Shrimpton

Sunset Beach

Jack Wilson

Orewa

James Scott

Orewa

Jemima Ferrier

Sunset Beach

Kayla McKenzie

Mairangi Bay

Lauren Johnson

Red Beach

Libby Bell

Mairangi Bay

Lola Key

Sunset Beach

Mark Edwards

Sunset Beach

Megan McKenzie

Red Beach

Mike Lee

Mairangi Bay

Paul Van Achterberg

Mairangi Bay

Rachel Clarke

Mairangi Bay

Rachel Hare

Red Beach

Samantha Rowe

Mairangi Bay

Sean Newcombe

Piha

Shane Edwards

Sunset Beach

Stef Crncevic

Orewa

Taylor Shrimpton

Sunset Beach

Tuva'a Clifton

Mairangi Bay

 

 

NZ Representative Challenge Youth Team:

Ashleigh Phipps

Mairangi Bay

Chelsea Grant

Red Beach

Ella Drinnan

Piha

Emma Walker

Piha

Georgia Parker

Red Beach

Hamish Gledhill

Red Beach

Hamish Lockie

Orewa

Jaeden Brown

Mairangi Bay

Joe Wilson

Mairangi Bay

Kade Schieb

Red Beach

Kees Kramer

Red Beach

Kees Ursem

Orewa

Lachlan Booth

Mairangi Bay

Levi Ata

Piha

Lucy Makaea

Piha

Macey Franich

Orewa

Nathan Salt

Mairangi Bay

Oscar Williams

Piha

Rowan Gjaltema

Red Beach

Sam Readman

Red Beach

Samalulu Clifton

Mairangi Bay

Sophie Hildesley

Red Beach

Tiana Williamson

Mairangi Bay

 

On behalf of Surf Life Saving Northern Region, I would like to congratulate the athletes on their selection and wish them well for the New Zealand Representative Challenge.

 

Wayne Franich

Chair - Northern Region Sports Operational Committee

 

Northern Region Representative Teams - Open and Youth Team Information

Athletes will be selected for the New Zealand Representative Challenge in 2018.

Selection:
Athletes will be named early January 2018. 
Athletes will be selected in the following age categories for the NZ Representative Challenge:

  • Open Men and Women
  • Youth Men and Women

Selection Policy:
The selection of Representative teams will be in accordance with the current SLSNR Selection Policy.
Please note that you need to be a refreshed, current and financial member of a Club.
Upon selection of the Team, all athletes will need to complete and sign a SLSNR Athlete Agreement.  If you are Under 18 your Parent / Legal Guardian will also be required to sign the Agreement.

The 2018 SLSNR New Zealand Rep Challenge Teams will be selected based on the performance and results, both individually and as part of a team at the following events:

a)    SLSNR Interclub #1 (4 November 2017)

b)    SLSNR Interclub #2 (18 November 2017)

c)    Whangamata Classic (9/10 December 2017)

d)    Owen Chapman (6 January 2017)

The Selectors reserve the right to include athletes that are unable to attend specific selection events and will take into consideration the following:

  1. 2016-17 Performance and Results;
  2. Their ability to add significant value to an SLSNR Representative Team; and
  3. Such other factors as the Selectors consider relevant.